Preliminary program

Thursday, 14th March, 2024

12:00 – 12:45 Poster Set-up

12:45 – 13:00 Welcome and Organizational Issues

13:00 – 14:30 Session 1: Cardio-immunology

Chairs: Blanche Schroen (Maastricht, NL), Sophie van Linthout (Berlin, DE)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Alessio Alogna (Berlin, DE); The role of inflammation in Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction
  • Speaker 2: Saskia de Jager (Utrecht, NL); Non-classical monocytes are associated with clinical markers of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction and heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
  • Speaker 3: Gustavo Ramos (Würzburg, DE); Tracking heart-specific T cell responses in myocardial diseases – from mice to humans
  • Speaker 4: Wouter Meijers (Rotterdam, NL)

14:30 – 16:00 Poster Session I and coffee

16:00 – 16:30    Special clinical translational lecture: Hans Nienhuis (Groningen, NL), Cardiac amyloidosis

16:30 – 18:00 Session 2: Metabolism and mitochondria

Sponsored by Double Dose

Chairs: Christoph Maack (Würzburg, DE), Martijn Hoes (Maastricht, NL)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Laura Meems (Groningen, NL)
  • Speaker 2: Jolanda van der Velden (Amsterdam, NL)
  • Speaker 3: Pieterjan Dierickx (Bad Nauheim, DE); Circadian Regulation of Cardiometabolism
  • Speaker 4: Joost Luiken (Maastricht, NL)

20:00 Dinner

Friday, 15th March, 2024

9:30 – 11:00 Session 3: Genetic predisposition and cardiomyopathies

  • Chairs: Rudolf de Boer (Rotterdam, NL), Arne Hansen (Hamburg, DE)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Eva van Rooij (Utrecht, NL); New concepts to treat arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy
  • Speaker 2: Lukas Cyganek (Göttingen, DE); Testing of pharmacological and CRISPR-based therapies for LZTR1-associated Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
  • Speaker 3: Mathilde Vermeer (Groningen, NL); The involvement of KLHL24 in dilated and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
  • Speaker 4: Simon Lebek (Regensburg, DE); Gene Editing To Fight Cardiovascular Diseases

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 Session 4: The single cell resolution revolution – Temporal and spatial omics

Chairs: Mirko Völkers (Heidelberg, DE), Marit Westerterp (Groningen, NL)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Lars Maegdefessel (Munich, DE); ‘Multi-omic profiling of atherosclerosis and mechanisms of plaque destabilization
  • Speaker 2: Amanda Foks (Leiden, NL); Single cell profiling of age-associated immunity in atherosclerosis
  • Speaker 3: Daniela Panakova (Berlin, DE)
  • Speaker 4: Reinier Boon (Amsterdam, NL); cardiovascular aging

13:00 – 14:30 Poster Session II and Lunch

14:30 – 15:15 Keynote Lecture: Prof. dr. Manuel Mayr (Imperial College London); The Proteomic Landscape of Dilated Cardiomyopathy

This lecture is sponsored by the Dutch Heart Foundation

15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 – 17:15 Session 5: Young Investigator Award Session Judge

Chairs: Brenda Gerull (Würzburg, DE), Robert Passier (Enschede, NL)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: T.B.D.
  • Speaker 2: T.B.D.
  • Speaker 3: T.B.D.
  • Speaker 4: T.B.D.

18:30 Dinner

Saturday, 16th March, 2024

9:00 – 10:30 Session 6: The heart rhythm’s riddles

Chairs: Bas Boukens (Maastricht, NL), Rupamanjari Majumder (Göttingen, DE)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Tim de Coster (Leiden, NL); Closed-loop control systems for cardiac rhythm regulation
  • Speaker 2: Franziska Schneider-Warme (Freiburg, DE); Optogenetic investigation of myocytes and non-myocytes in cardiac remodeling
  • Speaker 3: Harsha Devalla (Amsterdam, NL); Studying conduction dysfunction using hiPSC-derived cardiac assembloids
  • Speaker 4: Justus Stenzig (Hamburg, DE); Using optogenetics and tissue engineering to dissect individual aspects of atrial fibrillation pathophysiology

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:45 Sponsored Lecture on gene therapy

11:45 – 12:30 Lunch Break

12:30 – 14:00 Session 7: Mechanisms of novel therapeutics

Chairs: Peter van der Meer (Groningen, NL), Streckfuss-Bömeke (Würzburg, NL)

Presentations:

  • Speaker 1: Christian Kupatt (München, DE)
  • Speaker 2: Gabriele Schiattarella (Berlin, DE); Metabolic Underpinnings in Obese Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction (HFpEF)
  • Speaker 3: Laura Zelarayan (Göttingen, DE); CRISPRA & Gene Regulation in the Heart
  • Speaker 4: Joost Sluijter (Utrecht, NL); Extracellular Vesicles as vehicles for reparative therapies

14:00 YIA Winner and Poster Prize Announcement

14.20 Announcement next year venue

14:30 Departure

 

Poster and YIA Judges:

Brenda Gerull (Würzburg, DE)

Robert Passier (Enschede, NL)

Larissa Fabritz (Hamburg, DE)

Toon van Veen (Utrecht, NL)

Diederik Kuster (Amsterdam, NL)

Anke Smits (Leiden, NL)